Study on development, proliferation and differentiation of ameloblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norifumi (1994)  Kyushu University, First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60217875)
樋口 勝規 (1992-1993)  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70117224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Shigeru  Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institution, Laboratory of Molecular and Cell Bi, 研究第2科, 主任研究員 (00112342)
TASHIRO Hideo  Kyushu University, First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial surgery, Formerly, 歯学部, 教授 (20037500)
HIGUCHI Yoshinori  Kyushu University, First Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Formerly, 歯学部, 助手 (70117224)
中村 典史  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsameloblastoma / proliferating cell nuclear antigen / bcl-2 protein / cell line / human papillomavirus / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / EGF / TGF-β / エナメル芽細胞 / ヒトパピローマウイルス
Research Abstract
On the purpose of clarification of characteristics of proliferation of ameloblastoma, the tumor was classified into 3 types : cubiodal cell, columnar cell, and basal cell type. Immunohistochemical evaluation on expression of proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) in ameloblastoma revealed that PCNA labelling index was higher in the basal cell type than the cuboidal and the columnar cell type. This results suggested strong cell proliferation activity in the basal cell. According to the clinical and histopathological study on the growth characteristics before and after marsupialization of cystic ameloblasoma, the expansive pattern with the cuboidal cell type was dominant premarsupialization, whereas for postmarsupialization many cases that had been expansive changed to an invasive type showing columnar or basal cell types. It is thought that relief of the intracystic pressure may potentially activate tumor cell proliferation.
Immunohistochemical evaluation of the expression of bcl-2 protein, which prevents apoptosis, was performed in 25 ameloblastomas using a monoclonal antibody against anti-human bcl-2 oncoprotein. In all cases, bcl-2 protein was found mainly in the outer layr of tumor cells, whereas the inner cells were negative. The bcl-2 protein is therefore thought to play a role in maintaining the steam-cell population in the perpheral layrs of the tumor nests from which proliferating ells can be recruited.
We produced an immortalized clones of ameloblastoma cell line (AM-1) using human pappiloma-virus type-16. This cell line maintains spithelian cell morphology and expressed cyto-keratines K14, K18, K19 and bcl-2 protein. These cells could invade athe collargen gel. Since the behavior of cell line AM-1 mimics the behavior of ameloblastoma, it appears to be an appropriate model for the study of these neoplasms.