Oncogenes and tumor markers in oral squamous cell carcinomas with special reference to clinicopathological features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ODAJIMA Tetsuyo  Sapporo Medical University Department of Oral Surgery Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (00177239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Tosikazu  Sapporo Medical University Department of Oral Surgery Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30230634)
HIRATSUKA Hiroyosi  Sapporo Medical University Department of Oral Surgery Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (50165180)
片岡 親男  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手
平田 章二  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50218781)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsoral cancer / p53 / nm23 / mutation / E-cadherin / biological behavior / oncogene / tumor marker / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 癌転移抑制遺伝子 / P-53 / NM23 / NDP Kinase / 生物学的悪性度 / 予後
Research Abstract
In view of their reported roles on biological behavior of cancer, the expressions of p53 tumor suppressor gene and nm23 tumor metastasis suppressor gene proteins were studied in 65 cases of oral squamous cell carcinoma by immunohistochemical technique. High level of expression of p53 protein was detected in 57% of these carcinomas and found to correlate with only tumor size and lymphnode metastasis, while overexpression of nm23 protein was seen in 39% with no relationship to any clinicopathological features and survival rate. However, combined protein expressions of p53 and nm23 were significantly more associated with both clinicopathological features and prognosis than p53 or nm23 a lone. Carcinomas with p53 overexpression and nm23 low expression showed more progressive states of disease and grade of histology, and poorer prognosis than those of p53 negative expression and nm23 high expression. The assessment of the combined expression of p53 with nm23 may serve to analyze biological … More behavior of oral squamous cell carcinoma. The frequencies of mutation of p53 were investigated in 36 oral swuamous cell carcinomas sing non-RI single-strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) analysis of DNA fragments which were purified from formalin-fixed and paraffin embedded specimens and amplified by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR). p53 gene mutations were detected in 30% tumor specimens. They showed all positive overexpression for p53 in protein level. However, overexpression of p53 protein was not always related to the p53 gene mutation. Further technical improvements are needed to detect the p53 gene mutation in the routined clinical materials using non-RI PCR SSCP method.
Expression of level of E-cadherin, a cell-cell adhesion molecule, was retrospectively studied in 34 cases with oral squamous cell cacinoma by immunohistochemistry. The reduced E-cadherin expression correlated with the clinical and histological aggresiveness, resulting in cancer metastasis and invasion. It is suggested that E-cadherin is a significant marker for predicting the biological behavior of oral sqamous cell carcinoma. Less