| Project/Area Number |
04454510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
MICHI Kenichi Showa University Dentistry Chief Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Tukasa Showa University Dentistry Staff member, 歯学部, 助手 (40241038)
TAKAHASHI Koji Showa University Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40197140)
片岡 竜太 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20214322)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | TMJ Sounds / MRI / dish displacement / acoustic characterisks / 顎動態 / 音響分析 / clicking / crepitus |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of our study is to establish objective criteria in evaluating the TMJ sounds to differentiate TMJ disorders. This study was designed to assess the possible association between the acoustic characteristics of TMJ sounds and the symptomatology of disks detected using MRI. 7 women (mean age 27.9, range 15-51) served as subjects. All were clinically evaluated having asymptomatic TMJs and received MR examination. Subject's disks were divided into three groups according to MRI findings ; normal, anterior displacement with reduction and anterior displacement without reduction. TMJ sounds were detected and acoustically analyzed using our method. There were significant differences of acoustic measurements among TMJ sounds detected from TMJs of three groups.