Postoperative oral function of oral cancer patients reconstructed with free tissue transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Kohsuke  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30112725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Satoko  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60260907)
YAMASHITA Yukari  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50260906)
WAKUMOTO Masahiko  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60220852)
MATSUI Yoshiro  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10181687)
MICHIWAKI Yukihiro  Showa Univ.Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40157540)
森 紀美江  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (20210114)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsfree tissue transfer / reconstruction / postoperative oral function / speech function / mastication / deglutition / マイクロサージェリー / 再建外科 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / アンケート / インタビュー / 舌運動 / 下顎運動 / 磁気センサシステム
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study was to assess the postoperative mastication and dyglution of oral cancer patients reconstructed with free radial forearm flap using objective assessment and interview, and the effects of using a speech aid appliance on speech and velopharyngeal function were studied in oral cancer ratients in whom free flaps were used to repair defects of the soft palate and lateral wall of the oropharynx.
1. Mastication and doglation :
Forty-three normal individuals and twenty-seven patients served as subjects. Reconstructed patients were categorized into three groups : in the first group, the tongue and floor of the mouth were resected ; in the second group, the soft palate and lateral wall of the oropharynx were resected ; and in the third group, the mandible was resected. Subjective asessment was carried out by interview. Objective assessment was carried out by three defferent methods : the spectrophtometric examination of mastication using ATP particle, the swallowing examination of swallowing using 30ml water, and the oral feeding examination of ingestion using jelly, grule and cracker.
The results indicated that : (1) in mastication, the functional recovery was obtained by Group 2, Group 3, and Group 1 in that order ; (2) in deglutition and lngestion, it obtained by Group 3, Group 2, and Group 1 in that order. The findings seem to indicate that composite assessment methods (interview and objective examination) are needed in assessment of postoperative oral function.
2. Speech function :
The results indicated that prosthodontic treatment using a speech aid appliance was effective in improving velopharyngeal function and speech intelligibility in patients in whom defects of the soft palate and lateral wall of the oropharynx were reconstructed with free flaps.