Project/Area Number |
04454515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
外科・放射線系歯学
Research Institution | TSURUMI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGUCHI Hitoshi 1ST DEP.ORAL & MAXILLOFAC.SUR., Shool of Dental Medicine, Tsurumi University ASSISTANT PROF., 歯学部, 講師 (40169256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETO Kanichi 1ST DEP.ORAL & MAXILLOFAC.SUR., PROF., 歯学部, 教授 (60064367)
石井 宏昭 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50168176)
堀中 昌明 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70238799)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | High-Velocity Flame-Spraying technique / Hydroxyapatite / Biological Evaluation / S.E.M. / 骨膜 / 表面性状 / 初期反応 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / プラズマ溶射法 |
Research Abstract |
In 1988, we have developed a high-velocity flame-spraying technique for applying HA onto titanium alloys. From our results (comparative study ; HVFS-HA and Plasma-HA), we have understood as follows ; (1). From X-ray diffraction pattern analysis, the HA layr of both Plasma-HA and HVFS-HA showed a well maintained structual pattern characteristic of HA.However, the Plasma-HA on the plate was oriented to the C axis of HA. (2). In regard to surface microstructure, HVFS-HA was much more porous than plasma-HA and plasma-HA showed microbreakage due to the rapid reduction in temperature. (3). Solubility tests indicated the pH values of Plasma-HA and HVFS-HA to be comparable. The solubility of Ca was higher for Plasma-HA than HVFS-HA. (4). In vivo, the thickness of coated HA layr tended to decreased at 1 month, 3 months, 6 months and 1 year for both Plasma-HA and HVFS-HA.However, Plasma-HA showed a greater decrease in thickness than did HVFS-HA,although the difference was not significant. (5). From biological findings, in the first month, Plasma-HA was superior to HVFS-HA and prominent bone was noted on the surface of Plasma-HA and 3 months, 6 months and 1 year, there were no differences biologically.