Diagnostic system of bone defect and scar tissue distribution in cleft lip and palate patients by using laser device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000157000197000250
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20184492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takuro  Hokkaido University, Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70250462)
TOMOCHIKA Akira  Hokkaido University, Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20241341)
TSUCHIDA Takahiko  Hokkaido University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00197708)
IMAI Tohru  Hokkaido University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40160030)
NAKAMURA Shinji  Hokkaido University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80001791)
山村 雅彦  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90220441)
松野 功  北海道大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60199825)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCleft Lip and Palate / Scar Tissue / Laser Doppler / Tissue Blood Flow / Dental Arch Form / Maxillary Growth / Palatoplasty / Diagnostic System / レーザードップラー / 上顎劣成長 / 歯列狭窄 / 口蓋裂 / レーザドップラー血流計 / 組織血流量 / 口蓋粘膜 / 大口蓋動脈 / 大口蓋孔 / 裂隙 / レーザドップラー効果 / 生体計測
Research Abstract
Many investigators have reported that surgical repair of palatal clefts inhibits maxillary growth, and produces a distortion of the dental arch and a retrusion of the mid-face in cleft palate patients. Especially, mucoperiosteal denudation of palatal bone and scar tissue following the surgery are the major factors of these growth problems. The information about the scar tissue distributions on palates is important to growth studies of cleft palates and useful for orthodontic diagnosis, treatment planning and prognosis. However, it is difficult to identify the scar tissue visually, and there is no reliable method to determine scar tissue areas. To solve the problem, the laser doppler flowmeter was applied to differentiate the scar tissue from normal palate tissue. And effects of the scar tissue distributions on dental arch form and maxillary growth were investigated in this study. The following results were obtained.
1. By pressing larger palatine foramen, decrease in tissue blood flow was found on entire palatal surface in non-cleft subjects, but tissue blood flow was unchanged in the anterior portion of palates of cleft palate patients.
2. Histological obseservations suggested that the laser doppler flowmetry was effective to identify the scar tissue produced on the raw surface, based on the difference in circulatory conditions between the scar tissue and normal tissue.
3. The scar tissue distributions of cleft palate patients were divided into four types, and each type has a characteristic feature of a dental arch deformity.
4. There was no evident correlation between the scar tissue distributions and the maxillary growth.