The differentiation induction of various calcium phosphates on cultured cells
Project/Area Number |
04454518
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SOBUE Shizuo Osak Univ.Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60029973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Akihiko Osaka Univ.Faculty of Dentistry Instructur, 歯学部, 助手 (50234315)
RAKUGI Masami Hospital attached to the Faculty of Dentistry lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60191681)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | calcium phosphate / tetracalcium phosphate / cultured cell / differentiation / alkaline phosphatase / 覆髓剤 / 歯髓細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Dog pulp cells, mouse osteoblastic cells (MC 3T3E-1) and rat osteoblastic cells (ROS 17/2.8) were cultured with various calcium phosphates. The effects of tetracalcium phosphate (4CP), tetracalcium phosphate-citric acid complex cement (4CPC), hydorxyapatite (HAP), alpha-tricalcium phosphate (alpha-TCP) and beta-tricalcium phosphate (beta-TCP) on these cells' activities were assessed by measuring the alkaline phosphates (ALPase) activity, DNA synthesis and protein synthesis. 4CP, 4CPC and HAP significantly increased the ALPase activities and protein synthesis of dog pulp cells compared to that of the control cultures, while DNA synthesis decreased significantly. In particular, the ALPase activity was increased 9.4-fold with 4CP, 4.6-fold with 4CPC and 4.5-fold with HAP.In osteoblastic cells (MC3T3E-1 and ROS 17/2.8), 4CP significantly increase the ALPase activity, protein synthesis and DNA synthesis compared other calcium phosphates. These findings suggest that 4CP, 4CPC and HAP induce the differentiation of the odontblasts and osteoblasts and induction was strongest with 4CP. Furthermore, this system used in this experiment was found to be very useful to examine the bioactivities of various calcium phosphates.