Development of image diagnosis system of root caries and its application for dental examination of adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Okiuji  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80005090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Daisuke  Nagasaki University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90146085)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRoot caries / Image diagnosis / Dentistry for adults / Fluoride slow-releasing device / Remineralization / X線診断 / 成人歯科検診 / マイクロラジオグラフィ / 病理組織診断 / 脱灰 / マイクロラジオグラフイ
Research Abstract
Previously established quantitative image analysis method was applied for the mineral assessment of demineralized dentine and the practical potential of the method was estimated.
Artificially demineralized human root dentine was used and changes in mineral show that the lesion depth value increases by 16% from 56 <plus-minus>4mum (<plus-minus>SD) to 65 <plus-minus>16mum ; the mineral loss value gains by 52% from 3,670 <plus-minus>527ETa. mum to 5569 <plus-minus>1489ETa.mum. Thus, it was verlfled that the changes in mineral distribution can be assessed quantitatively by our image analysis method ; the findings have been published. Furthermore, the digital transformation of the ETa (equivalent thickness of aluminum) value to mineral content (vol%) was examined. The results show that it is possible to produce digital images of mineral contents by the linear-fit transformation. Application of this transformation for microradiographs of sound dentine results in good agreement with the measurements by optical film