Development of X-ray-and Chemi-luminescence Video-Microscopy and its Application to the Analysis of Biodynamics in Micro Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUJIMA Tsutomu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10136054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Kouichiro  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Research Associates, 医学部, 助手 (10211822)
SUGIYAMA Masanori  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30106801)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / X-ray luminescence / Videomicroscopy / Neutrophil / Superoxide / Cell Dynamics / シンクロトロン放射光 / X線誘起発光
Research Abstract
1)Development of Chemiluminescence Video Microscopy
By assembly of a photon-counting video-camera and optical microscopy, photosensitive video-microscopy was developed which can be applied easily to the observation of dynamic aspects of biological systems in micro region.
2)Application of this Chemiluminescence Video Microscopy
The developed system was applied to the observation of phagocytosis of Neutrophils in which superoxide is generated to kill the foreign particles. This superoxide was detected as the chemiluminescence with reaction of luminor. The time course of this generation process and the amount of superoxide were successfully analyzed and showed future fruitful potential of this method.
3)X-ray Luminescent Phenomena
Irradiating the strong X-ray from synchrotron, the intensity of luminescence was measured and the intensity depends on the hydrophobisity of solvent, and was weak in aqueous solvent. This phenomena can be applied to the monitoring of hydrophobisity of probe surrounding.
4)Application of Video Analyzing System to Other Dynamic Aspects
This system was applied to the analysis of separation process of Liquid Chromatography. The band separation process in the column was directly observed by this system and the real separation process was cleared that has been only under imagination of all chromatographer.
It was shown that the developed video-analyzing system has fruitful potentials for the analysis of dynamic aspects in not only micro-region but also in macro-region.