Multi-step mechanism for activation of active oxygen-producing system in leukocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Sadahiko  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90012616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Naoki  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30144827)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLeukocyte / NADPH Oxidase / Superoxide / Plasma Membranes / Membrane fluidity / Protein Kinase C / Arachidonate / Protein Phosphatase / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素 / 情報伝達 / 膜蛋白質 / 細胞質因子 / 蛋白質リン酸化反応
Research Abstract
Mechanism for activation of production of O_2, a primary product among active oxygen metabolites, in polymirphonuclear leukocytes was investigated. It is known that the activation of the producing system, NADPH oxidase, is achieved by an association of membrane factors, such as cytochrome b_<558>, and cytosolic factos, such as p47-phox, p67-phox, rac, etc., but it has not been fully clarified how these proteins are assembled to form the active complex on plasma membranes from the disassemvled resting state. We first observed that membrane perturbation as manifested by transient deporalization and increase in membrane fluidity served as the priming step for the production. We have long been involved in studies to show that production of O_2, was increased in accordance with phosphorylation by PKC and concurrent translocation to cell membranes of a cytosolic 46 kDa protein (equivalent to p47-phox), abd developed the line in this study. It was feasible that introduction of phosphate was a significant step for the ativation and atabilization of NADPH oxidase complex. In fact, treatment with protein phosphatase inhibitor resulted increase in O_2 production. However, amphiphilic acidic compounds, such as arachidonic acid and SDS,induced similar translocation and activation without phosphorylation. Since these compounds cause membrane perturbation and have negative charge, those factors may act synergistically. In conclusion, O_2 production in leukocytes proceeds as through multi-steps and at least two PKC-dependent and-independent ways.