STUDIES ON THE KALLIKREIN-KININ SYSTEM : ANALYSIS USING THE GENETICALLY KININOGEN-DEFICIENT RATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OH-ISHI Sachiko  KITASATO UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70050416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Iku  KITASATO UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助手 (70168722)
YAMAKI Kohji  KITASATO UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助手 (70174597)
HAYASHI Izumi  KITASATO UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., LECTURER, 薬学部, 講師 (90172999)
UENO Akinori  KITASATO UNIV., SCH.PHARM.SCI., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (00112657)
三田 征治  北里大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90200039)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKININOGEN / KININOGEN-DEFICIENT RAT / A POINT MUTATION / SECRETION DEFECT / HIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT KININOGEN / LLOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT KININOGEN / BRADYKININ / 一アミノ酸変異 / 尿キニン / B / N・KatholieK rat / カリクレイン・キニン系 / ブラウン・ノルウェイ・ラット / カラゲニン胸膜炎 / ワンポイントミューテーション / Brown Norway rat / 高血圧 / エンドトキシン / ブラジキニン・アンタゴニスト / 血管透過性亢進
Research Abstract
1.Secretion defect of kininogens by the liver of B/N-Katholiek rats : Primary cultures of the hepatocytes of kininogen-deficient B/N-Katholiek and normal B/N-Kitasato rats were examined for synthesis and secretion of HMW-kininogen (HK) and LMW-Kininogen (LK) by the assessment of the incorporation of [^<35>S] -methionine. Hepatocytes of both strains of rats synthesized HK and LK similarly. Hepatocyte cultures of normal rats secreted HK and LK into the medium in 2 to 3 hrs, but cultures of kininogen-deficient rats did not secrete and retained HK and LK in the cells, which localized in the lysosomal fraction.
2.Cloning of HK cDNA of B/N-Katholiek and B/N-Kitasato rats : By an analysis of the sequence of the HK cDNA of B/N-Katholiek and B/N-Kitasato rats we found a point mutation of G to A at nucleotide 487, which locates at the heavy chain region of HK and LK.The mutation results in an amino acid transposition of alanine 163 to threonine. When a plasmid constructed with the nucleotide fragment containing G to A transition transfected into COS-1 cells , HK hardly secreted into the medium in 24 hr incubation. On the contrast, the cells transfected with the plasmide containing normal nucleotide sequence could release HK.Therefore the result suggests that a point mutation of alanine to threonine could be a cause of secretion defect of B/N-Katholiek strain.
3.Role of HK and LK in the body : By the experiment using Western blot analysis, HK molecule that had been released bradykinin, i.e. kinin-free HK,was detected in the pleural exudate of rat carrageenin pleurisy. The result indicates that at the inflammatory site kinin may be released from HK to act as an inflammatory mediator. On the other hand urinary kinin could be derived from plasma LK,because urinary kinin content in kininogen-deficient B/N-Katholiek rats increased more significantly when infused with LK than HK.