Computational Fluid Mechanics of the Blood Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionSchool of High-Technology for Human Welfare Tokai University
Principal Investigator
OKINO Haruka  Tokai Univ.Sch.High-Tech.Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (60055689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takami  Tokai Univ.Sch.High-Tech.Professor, 開発工学部, 教授 (30101843)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAtherosclerosis / Fluid Mechanics of the Blood Flow / Computational Fluid Mechanics / Vascular Wall / Left Ventricular Blood Flow / Arterial Stenosis / Arterial Bifurcation / Endothelial Cell / 血流 / 左心室 / 壁ずり応力 / 心臓病 / 血管病 / 心臓の力学 / 血流の流体力学 / 数値流体力学シミュレーション / 数値流体力学 / 左心室内の流れ / 写実的モデリング
Research Abstract
It is now firmly established that the mechanical characteristics of the blood flow deeply concerns with the initiation, localization, and the development of various vascular disorders, such as atherosclerosis. The problem to be solved is what kind of mechanical phenomena or properties of the blood flow plays a key role in these pathological processes. We carried out a systematic computational fluid mechanical analysis of the interactions between the blood flow and the vessel wall. Following subjects were studied by the aid of this grant ;
1. Analysis of the flow field with moving walls.
(1) Left ventricle of the heart.
(2) Arterial stenosis with a thick wall.
2. Visualization of the blood flow in the vessels with complex three dimensional geometry, such as aortic bifurcation, coronary spasm, etc.
Computational fluid mechanica of the cellular scale.
The wall shear stress over the cultured arterial endothelial cells was computed and analyzed. In conclusion, the three dimensional characteristics of the blood flow field was shown to be crucial in the analysis of the interactions between the blood flow and the wall motion. The wall mechanics should be further studied with respect to the blood flow inside using new computational method.