Animal models for studying arrhythmogenic drug actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Keitaro  Yamanashi Med Col Dept Pharmacol Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10004665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Shigeru  Yamanashi Med Col Dept Pharmacol Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40091756)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsarrhythmogenic action / class III antiarrhythmic drugs / class I antiarrhythmic drugs / positive inotropic drugs / 24 hr ambulatory ECG monitoring system / 抗不整脈薬 / 長時間心電計
Research Abstract
To examine potential arrhythmogenic side effects of cardiac drugs, especially those of antiarrhythmic drugs and positive inotropic drugs, two types of dog experiments were performed. Using the 24 hr ECG monitoring, long term recording of dogs given oral class III antiarrhythmic drugs, MS-551 and sematilide, both induced in about 30% of dogs premature ventricular contractions, but did not induce torsade de pointes like severe ventricular tachycardia (VT). Also using canine VT models, induced by either coronary ligation, digitalis toxication or halothane adrenaline combination, new positive inotropic drugs, OPC-18790 and NKH477, aggravated halothane adrenaline VT, but could be used with digitalis and under myocardial ischemic condition. Long term arrhythmogenic properties of drugs could not be examined using the present methods and new animal models may be needed for this purpose.