| Project/Area Number |
04454545
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Isao Gunma Univ.Schol of Med.Dept.Qf Laboratory Medicine, Professor., 医学部, 教授 (50008273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | antipituitary antibodies. / pituitary dwarfism. / isolated ACTH deficiency. / pituitary antibodies. / Graves' disease. (6) Hashimoto's thyroiditis. / 橋本病 / 自己免疫性疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
We have established an assay method by western Blot analysis of antipituitary antibodies. and evaluated on clinical significance of determination of antipituitary antibodies. Antigens was obtained from rat pituitary cytosolic fractions. 50 ul of sample(200 ug protein) was mixed with 50 ul of smple buffer. Searated proteins were transfered to a PVDF membrane by a semi-dry blotting apparatus. The membrane was incubated in 1 : 101 diluted human serum. We have fund 22 kDa positive band after identification of pituitary antigens recognized by antipituitary antibodies. The prevalence of positive oituitary antibodies by this method was 40.0%(12/30) in patents with insulin-dependent diabetes melltus, while nobody showed positive results in patients withnon-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus. The 22 kDa positive band was found in 14 of 53 patients with Graves' disease(26.4%) and 12 of 54 patients with Hashimoto's thyroditis(22.2%). Eleven of 25 patients with pituitary dwarfism showed positive antibodies(44.0%). The 22 kDa protein was considered to be GH-related protein in rat pituitary cytosolic fractions. Thus, we have demonstrated a new assay system by western Blot analysis of antipituitary antibodies. We are now in progress to determine pituitary cell surface membrane antibodies.