Study on the High Speed Treatment and Quantitative Analysis of the Three-Dimensional Echography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kouichi  Jichi Medical School, Clinical Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60095007)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThree-Dimensional / Ultrasound / Inegrated Image / Bone / Cancer / Surface View / Bird's eye View / 3D Scanner / 色相表示 / マルチ断面表示 / トリプレイン表示
Research Abstract
We developed a new system for three-dimensional (3D) echography. It uses a special three-dimensional ultrasonic scanner with a convex, electronically controlled, motor-driven transducer. One hundred twenty-eight two-dimensional (2D) echographic planes can be taken and the large amount of information required for making three-dimensional images can be transferred to a computer in less than 4 seconds. The system is fast, easy to use, and provides images of high quality. Moreover, the three-dimensional echographic data can be displayd as still or animated images. Good three-dimensional images of normal fetuses or such abnormal conditions and structures as anencephaly with meningocepharus, liver cirrhosis, hepatocellular carcinomas, gallstones, retroperitoneal tumors, abdominal aortic aneurysms, renal carcinomas, and urinary bladder carcinomas can be obtained. Moreover, the time required to process three-dimensional echogrphic images should decrease as faster computers become available.
Operation of the three-dimensional scanner was smooth and easy ; the entire upper abdomen could be searched at single scanning.
Data for three-dimensional images can be transferred to the three-dimensional processing system (XA-980) in 4 seconds or less. Translation into three-dimensional images is smooth and accurate, and data for three-dimensional images can be used whenever needed. This system can be manipulated with a computer mouse by selecting from among the choices presented on the CRT monitor. These include animation, bird's-eye view, bird's-eye-plus-surface view, center or parallel projection, convex image, draw up, endoscopic view, express project time, indication, linear image, memory, regular project time, screen travel, section travel, select section, select viewpoint, set up, stationary, data file, surface view, take in echo, triplane display, vessel-and -cavity display, and other commands.