Developement of microanalysis for biological substances detected by bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masako  Showa University Associated Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00053869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Hidetoshi  Showa University Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (70129807)
TSUJI Akio  Showa University Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80053784)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsimmunoassay / bioluminescece / enzymeimmunoassay / acetate kinase / Iuciferin / Iuciferase / ATP / bioluminescent wnzymeimmunoassay / イムノアッセイ / 生物発光検出法 / ATP / 微量分析法 / 生物発光酵素イムノアッセイ
Research Abstract
A sensitive bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay (BLEIA) has been developed using acetate kinase (AK) as a new label enzyme.
The bioluminescent assay of AK was done by forefly luciferase for measuring ATP produced by enzymatic reaction of AK using acetylphosphate and ADP as substrate. The detection limit of AK was 60 zmole/assay (1.2 amole/ml) and the coefficient of variation (CV,n=5) for each points, ranged from 2.1 to 8.3%. The proposed bioluminescent assay of AK was very simple, rapid and highly sensitive. The AK assay developed here, was applied to BLEIA of 17alpha hydroxyprogesterone, rabbit IgG,human thyroid stimulating hormone, human corionic gonadtropin and human transferin.