| Project/Area Number |
04454550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASAKI Kikuko TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50100607)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Kimiko TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30224950)
NOGAWA Tomoe SAITAMA COLLEGE OF HEALTH, DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学科, 助教授 (20104987)
KAWAMURA Sawako TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30186142)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | ELDERLY DEMENTIA / HOME CARE / FAMILY CAREGIVERS / CONSCIOUSNESS OF CAREGIVERS / FACTOR OF DEATH / FOLLOW-UP STUDY / 在宅呆け老人 / ターミナルケア / 介護困難 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to observe the change of the physical, mental, social situation of the elders with dementia and their family by the retrospective research, and to compare consciousness of daughter-in law with daughter and wives. METHOD We carried out an investigation about the aged-related dementia (about 2.0%) and caregivers were interviewed. During 1984-1991 (for 8 years), 228(74.5%) elders died. 41(13.4%) elders survived and 37(12.1%) elders were lost for the reasons of moving away and admission into hospitals/institutions. We interviewed 105 caregivers whose care-receiver had died, by telephone. RESULTS (1)ELDERS The average duration from the elder in dementia to died was about for 7 years. 59(56.2%) elders was bedridden, 47(44.8%) elders had the bedsore before he died. (2)CAREGIVERS 33(31.7%) caregivers had some troubles about their health conditions. 23 caregivers used visiting nurse service, 23 ones used bathing service, and 9 ones used respite care. The consciousness of caregivers would take care of the elder in family, 38(36.2%) ones would do of friends or neighbors, and 22(20.9%) ones would do of the elders as volunteer. CONCLUSION We found out through this research that taking care of the elders with dementia is very difficult, but some caregivers accepted the elder's care and hoped to taking care of other elders in the future, again.