A CLINICAL NURSING STUDY OF THE INFLUENCE OF CIRCULATORY MOVEMENT ON BEDSORES IN AGED PATIENTS USING THE FINITE ELEMENT METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoko (1994)  FACULTY OF MEDICINE OSAKA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80127175)
氏家 幸子 (1992-1993)  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (90030006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Sachiko  OSAKA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (90030006)
TANAKA Yuka  FACULTY OF MEDICINE OSAKA UNIVERSITY ASSISTNAT, 医学部, 助手 (80236645)
OONAKA Kozaburo  FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY OSAKA UNIVERSITY ASSISTNAT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60127199)
MARUHASHI Sawako  FACULTY OF MEDICINE OSAKA UNIVERSITY ASSISTNAT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30030018)
阿曽 洋子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80127175)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe aged / Bedsore / Circulatory Movement / Finite Element Method / Boundary Element Method / 半背臥位と側臥位 / 圧迫部位の組織 / 深部温 / 血流 / 褥瘡予防 / 体位変換の効果 / 精神的刺激の必要
Research Abstract
With results from previous research in the year Heisei 5, we attempted to make a thermal conductivity Finite Element Method program, using a high-function computer, but we discovered that using the Finite Element Method is impossible if we use the human body to model elasticity, due to complications in structural elements such as skin and muscles. Therefore, we successfully made a program using the Boundary Element Method, which is easier to use on a high-function computer, and which yields the same results.
For this study, we first selected 2groups of 65-74 year old women. The first group were bed-ridden and therefore easily susceptible to bedsores (the "bedsore susceptible" group). The second group were healthy with no need of continuous treatment (the "healthy aged" group). Next, we prepared experimental conditions so that we could measure the circulatory movement of the sacum area, the same area that we measured in the above mentioned research in the year Heisei 5. we did this by fi … More rst applying 40゚C heat to an area on the sacum for 20 seconds, and then measuring the skin temperature by thermogram for 5 minutes at 10 second intervals. Skin temperatrues were then collected at 56 points on the sacum in a 3cm^2 area around the point where the heat had been applied. This data was needed for the Boundary Element Method program which we had made. Finally, this data was put through that program of and individual thermal conductivities were obtained. At the same time, we obtained several kinds of blood data, which we think may be a relevant factor in the origin of bedsores.
Based on our results, we found first that blood data of th A/G "healthy aged" group was higher than that of the "bedsore susceptible" group. Next, we found that the thermal conductivity of the "healthy aged" group was about 2.2 times higher than that of the "bedsore susceptible" group. In accordance with Dr.Nakayama's findings that thermal conductivity is in direct proportion to blood flow, we may conclude that the blood flow of the "bedsore susceptible" group was lower than that of the "healthy aged" group. Finally based on the blood data obtained, we found that nutrition levels of the "bedsore susceptible" group were lower than those of the "healthy aged" group. In our future research, we intend to strengthen our conclusions by obtaining a larger sample of thermal conductivities. We believe that in future clinical nursing research, we can aid in the prevention of bedsores by measuring skin temperatures of patients before bedsores occur. Less