A Study of Differential Actions of Thyroid Hormone in Its Target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Kiyoshi  Shinshu University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部・老年医学教室, 教授 (60092889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Kazuo  Shinshu University Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40159835)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNuclear receptor(s) / Thyroid hormone receptor / Decarcinogenesis / Differentiation / Thyroid hormone-binding protein / Vitamin D / 分化 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 受容体 / CTBP
Research Abstract
Thyroid hormone receptors are known as one of the nuclear receptor family which is important in the cellular proliferation and differentation. We have isolated the NADPH-dependent cytosolic thyroid hormone binding protein, and characterized this protein in previous studies. In the series of our study, we have shown that the protein plays a role not only as a thyroid hormone reservoir but also as a differentiation regulatory factor in the target cells of thyroid hormone.
We found that the protein could be induced by the hormones whose receptors are present as c-erb A superfamily, thyroid hormone receptor and vitamin D receptor. The expression induced by these hormones was prominent in the malignant cells rather than in normal cells. In the malignant cells, this protein induced by vitamin D3 actively promoted the differentiation which is related to the function as an inhibitor for intracellular thyroid hormone reservoir.
Thus we concluded that the receptor of thyroid hormone plays a multifunctional signal transducer in target cells, at least, in the regulation of differentiation and proliferation.