Role of gene mutations in development of diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Masato  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50161047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Nobuo  Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30243299)
YOKONO Koichi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50144580)
岸本 美也子  神戸大学, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinsulin receptor gene / glucokinase gene / mitochondrial gene / IRS-1 gene / glucose transporter gene / NIDDM / インスリン受容体異常症
Research Abstract
Mutations of insulin receptor gene, glucokinase gene, mitochaondrial gene and IRS-1 gene in diabetic parients were investigated. We found a mutation of insulin receptor gene in one family of insulin resistance and diabetes mellitus. We expressed this mutant insulin receptor gene in cultured cells and found that this mutation decreased kinase activity of insulin receptors and insulin action. We also found a mutation of glucokinase gene in one family of diabetes mellitus, however this mutation was aleady reportred in other family member by other investigators. We found a mutation (A to G transition at position 3243) of mitochondrial gene in several diabetic patients. These patients had several characteristics such as maternal inheritance, deafness, lean body constitutions, decreased insulin secretion in response to glucose and decreased glucagon secretion in response to arginine. We found a mutation of IRS-1 gene, however the frequency of this mutation was not changed between diabetic patients and control subjects suggesting this mutation may not be involved in the development of diabetes mellitus. We also examined mutations of glucose transporter genes and did not find any significant mutations. One purpose of this project is to clarify a role of mutation in the development of diabetes mellitus by expressing the mutant gene in cultured cells, however we only succeeded in expressing of the mutant insulin receptor gene into cultured cells. It will be necessary to express these mutants of genes in cultured cells or mice for understanding the pathogenesis of diabetes mellitus caused by gene mutations.