Tumor associated gene in chromosomal translocation in acute leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yasuhide  Univ.of Tokyo (Hospital), Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (30238133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hisamaru  Univ.of Tokyo (Hospital), Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (90181130)
KOBAYASHI Miyuki  Univ.of Tokyo (Hospital), Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (60205391)
KAMOSHITA Shigehiko  Univ.of Tokyo (Hospital), Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (60048973)
BESSHO Fumio  Univ.of Tokyo (Hospital), Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (40010285)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsacute leukemia / lymphoma / suppressor gene / translocation / E2A-PBX1 / TAL1 gene / MLL gene / TLS / FUS-ERG / 染色体転座 / 11q23転座 / 癌遺伝子 / 切断点近傍遺伝子 / AF6遺伝子 / 乳児白血病 / 遺伝子再構成 / 切断点遺伝子 / 染色体異常 / E2A遺伝子 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
E2A-PBX1 chimeric mRNA,which was reported in t (1 ; 19)-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL), was found in 10 of 40 ALL patients. p53 alteration was found in 2 of 20t (1 ; 19)-ALL at diagnosis, 4 of 4 at relapse and 4 of 5 cell lines. We conclude that p53 alteration is associated with relapse or progression. We examined TAL1 alteration in 99 hematological maligmacines and found the alteration in 10 T-ALL patients. Theses patients had similar immunophonotype, normal karyotype, good prognosis, resulting in a subset of T-ALL.TLS/FUS-ERG chimeric mRNA was found in all the 19t (16 ; 21)-acute myeloid leukemia (AML), 18 of whom died. We concluded that t (16 ; 21)-AML patient has a poor prognosis and should be treated by stem cell transplantation in the first remission. MLL gene analysis was preformed on leukemia with 11q23 abnormalities. We found that infant with MLL rearrangements was a poor prognosis. We also found 3 partner genes of MLL gene, AF-5alpha, CBP and p300 gene. We examined the role of these genes in the development of leukemia.