Study on clinicoparhological characteristics of lymphoid malignaxcy based upon immunological and molecular biological analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Shigeru  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hiroshi  Mie University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00209967)
OHNO Toshiyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50194246)
NISHIKAWA Masakatsu  Mie University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30144257)
KOBAYASHI Tohru  Mie University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00144246)
KUA Kenkichi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90169847)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLymphoid malignanoy / Immunophenotype / Immunogenotyfe / IL-7 receptor gene expression / c-kit gene expression / CD7 positive acute leukemia / CD5 positive B-cell lymphona / PRAD-1 gone expression / 急性リンパ性白血病(ALL) / CD7陽性急性骨髄性白血病(AML) / B細胞リンパ腫 / 急性骨髄性白血病(AML) / c-kit遺伝子発現 / CD5発現
Research Abstract
(1)Gene expression of cytokine receptors in pre-B cell ALL : Pre-B ALL cells expressed IL-7 receptor(IL-7R) and M-CSFR genes orderedly according to the phenotypic differentiational stages ; both IL-7R and M-CSFR mRNA were detected in CD19+CD10-CD20- stage ALL (early), neither IL-7R nor M-CSFR mRNA was detected in CD19+CD10+CD20- stage ALL (intermediate), and IL-7R mRNA alone was detected in CD19+CD10+CD20+ stage ALL (late). c-kit mRNA (receptor for SCF) was not detected in any samples except some Ph1+ cases. The results suggests that there were some differences between human and murine pre-B cells in cytokine receptor gene expression.
2)Cellular characteristics of CD7+ acute leukemia : G-CSFR gene expression was demonstrated in CD7+CD3- ALL as frequent as c-kit gene expression. This indicates that CD7+CD3- ALL can be recognized in the continuous disease spectrum including CD7+ AML.Further, MDR1 gene products, p-gp, was frequently expressed both on CD7+CD3- ALL and CD7+ AML, suggesting that the p-gp expression is related to the therapy resistance of these types of leukemia.
3)Cellular characteristics of B-cell lymphoma : We found that lymphoma cells in more than 50% of diffuse, small- and mediumsized lymphoma were positive for CD5. The CD5+ B-cell lymphoma cells expressed large amount of PRAD1(bcl-1) mRNA (over expression) as well as t(11 ; 14) lymphoma cells, suggesting the dysregulation of the growth mechanism including cyclin-D1. This type of lymphoma showed leukemic picture, marked splenomegaly, and uncurable prognosis. CD5+ B-cell lymphoma can be recognized as a disease entity disregarding to the classical hematological and/or histological classification.