Molecular Biological Studies on The Activation of Platelet Functions and Its Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Minoru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50026986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Hiroshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICINE INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (10197220)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlatelet / Thromboxane A_2 receptor / Missense mutation / 12-Lipoxygenase / Messenger RNA / Collagen receptor / Protein tyrosine phosphorylation / p62 (GPVI) / 変異受容体 / RT-PCR / トロンボキサンA_2 / 受容体 / コラーゲン / ICAM-2 / 機能異常 / 機能異常症 / トロンボサキンA_2 / 抗血小板抗体
Research Abstract
Morecular mechanisms of platelet activation and of specific defects in some functional disorders of platelets were studied, and following results were abtained.
1. MOLECULAR ABNORMALITIES IN THE THROMBOXANE A_2 (TXA_2) RECEPTOR OF PLATELETS WITH DEFECTIVE RESPONSE TO TXA_2, AND STRUCTURE-FUNCTION RELATIONSHIP OF THE RECEPTOR.We identified Arg^<60> to Leu mutation in the TXA_2 receptor in a dominant lyinherited bleeding disorder with defective platelet response to TXA_2. This mutation was found exclusively in affected members of two unrelated families with the disorder. These results suggested that the Arg^<60> to Leu mutation is responsible for the disorder and it was confirmed by the expression experiments with the mutant receptor. Functional significnace of the Arg^<60> in the receptor was also demonstrated.
2. PLATELET 12-LIPOXYGENASE (12-LOX) DEFICIENCY.Decreased mRNA of 12-LOX was found in platelets with deficient 12-LOX activity of 3 patinets with myeloproliferative disorders (MPD) … More . Therefore, the 12-LOX deficiency in these patients was attributable to the decreased 12-LOX mRNA level and thus impaired synthesis of the enzyme protein in their platelets. In another MPD patient with a deficiency of this enzyme activity, we found normal amount of the enzyme protein, suggesting its molecular abnormality which is now being investigated.
3. P62 (GPVI) AS A PUTATIVE PLATELET COLLAGEN RECEPTOR AND P62-MEDIATED SIGNALING.We previously reported platelet 62 kD protein (p62, GPVI) might be a putative collagen receptor. To further study functional significance of this protein, a crude p62 fraction was prepared from outdated human platelets by serial chromatographies followed by preparative SDS-PAGE.This crude p62 diminished platelet-aggregating activity of collagen suggesting p62/collagen interations. Stimulation of p62 with anti-p62 antibody induced tyrosine phosphorylation of numerous platelet proteins. The protein-tyrosine kinase inhibitor completely abolished platelet aggregation induced by anti-p62 antibody, suggesting a role of tyrosine kinase activity in generating p62-mediated signaling. Furthermore, it was suggested that stimulation of p62 induces cAMP-insensitive activation of the tyrosine kinase Syk in a manner similar to collagen stimulation. Less