Project/Area Number |
04454572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NIHO Yoshiyuki KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60091287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Hiromi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
KUBOTA Akira KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
池松 渉 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
SHIMODA Kozuya KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 医員
OKAMURA Seiichi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,THE FIRST DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,, 医学部, 講師 (20136435)
大野 裕樹 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
原田 直樹 九州大学, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | G-CSF receptor / platelet / flowcytometry / c-kit / HEL / Jak 1 / Jak 2 / Syk / G-CSFレセプター / CD34陽性細胞 / 白血病 / GM-CSF / G-CSF / レセプター / モノクローナル抗体 / 刺激伝達 / JAK2 / 燐酸化 / RT-PCR / ノーザン法 |
Research Abstract |
We developed flowcytometric assay system for cytokine receptors (granulocyte colony-stimulating factor receptor : G-CSFR,crythropoietin receptor (Epo-R) using fluorescent dye conjugated ligands. Monoclonal antibodies against GM-CSFR alpha chain and polyclonal antibodies against G-CSFR and GM-CSFR a chain. Various cytokine receptors including c-kit which is receptor for stem cell factor were examined among fresh human samples and leukemia cell lines. Functional G-CSFRs were found on platelets and mRNA encoding G-CSFR was also detected in platelets and megakaryocytes. Soluble G-CSFR was also detected with our developed antibodies and ligand binding assay. Reversible transition of c-kit expression among human erythroleukemia cell line, HEL was firstly found. Some c-kit negative cell changed to positive cells and this implies that c-kit is not merely cell differentiation marker. Signal transducers after G-CSFR were identified. Using antibodies and anti-sense oligomers against G-CSF dependent leukemic cell lines and the cell line which are induce differentiation with G-CSF,Jak1 and Jak2 tyrosine kinase are related to G-CSF induced cell proliferation and Syk tyrosine kinase is related to G-CSF induced cell differentiation.