Research on High-altitude Adapted Animal Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akio  SHINSHU UNIV., SCH.OF MED., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (70020758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMOTO Seiji  SHINSHU UNIV., SCH.OF MED., ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40173893)
SAITO Muneo  JIKKENDOUBUTU-CHUOU-KENKYUJYO CHAREMAN, 室長 (50167417)
TAKEOKA Michiko  SHINSHU UNIV., SCH OF MED., ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30197280)
YANAGIDAIRA Yasunori  SHINSHU UNIV., SCH OF MED., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10020760)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHYPOXIA / High - altitude / Pika / HPV / Isolated lung / Cold / スンクス / Pika / 肺高血圧 / 右心室肥大 / HPVC
Research Abstract
In this project, three studies were performed. First study was to investigate the comparison of susceptibility to high - altitude among three mammalian species. Adult male Sprague Dawley( SD,n=10 )rats, Suncs( n=5 )and Pika( n=6 )were used. The ratio of right to left ventricular weight ( RVW/LVW ), haematocrit ( Ht ) and smooth muscle in media of pulmonary arterioles in Pikas showed significantly low values compared with SD rats. But not differences were observed between SD rats and Suncs. Second, the comparison of susceptibility to high - altitude among rat strains were examined. In this study, six strains of rat i e LEW SSN( n=7 ), F344/N( n=7 ), WM/MS( N=3 ), WKAH/HOK( n=7 ), WF/N( n=3 )and SD( N=27 )were used. To investigate potential differences in lung vascular control among these six rat strains, we measured the pressure response to acute alveolar hypoxia(3%O_2 )or angiotensin 2 injection in isolated perfused lungs. As the result, F334/N showed smallest pressure response to acute alveolar hypoxia and WKAH/HOK showed biggest response to hypoxia. Third, to investigate the effects of cold - exposure on pulmonary pressure response to hypoxia, we studied pressure responses in perfused lungs from rat that had been exposed to a cold environment, and those kept at a normal temperature. The pressure responses of rat lungs to hypoxia just after removal from the cold were significantly lower than that control value, bat the responses began to increase within 12 hrs, and reached a maximum 3days after cessation of cold - exposure. The increase was time - dependent.