Project/Area Number |
04454582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | NARA Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Takuko NARA Women's Univ. Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60031663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Hiroko NARA Women's Univ, Human Life and Environment, Assistant, 生活環境学部, 助手 (90186437)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Thermal environment and sleep / Sleep and skin temperature / Bed warm equipment and sleep / Air velocity and sleep / 温熱環境 / 暑熱環境 / 睡眠環境 / 皮膚温 / 直腸温 / 寝床内気候 / 気流 / 睡眠リズム / 体内熱バランス / 温熱環境と睡眠 / 睡眠と皮膚温 / 寝床内暖房と睡眠 / 気流と睡眠 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to search an environmental condition we can maintain thermal balance during sleep. We payd special attention to air velocity and sorts in summer, and to warming of the bed in winter. The results are as follows. 1. In Summer, at ambient temperature 30゚C,exposure forehead or leg to a weak air current (0.4m/sec) intensified the degree of rectal temperature fall. Under this condition, the sweating was suppressed and body temperature was controlled mainly by dry heat loss. 2. An effective exposure site to air flow was the forehead in comparison with the leg to induce deep sleep. As for the sort of air flow, moreover, the cyclical flactuating air velocity was more effective for deep sleep without falling leg skin temperature than the uniformed air velocity. 3. In winter, warming the bed in advance facilitated the rise in leg skin temperature and deep sleep was maintained all night long.