Genetic study of muscle fiber composition by selective and random breeding in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Shigeru  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Hlth.& Sp.SPr.Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (70038446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMATSU Kaoru  Univ.Tsukuba, Inst.Hlth.& Sp.Sci.Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (90015727)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmuscle fiber composition / fast twitch fiber / selected mating / genetic effect / 選択交配 / ラット / 連筋線維 / スポーツ適性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the extent of genetic determination in muscle fiber composition. The base population (GO) was obtained from random-breeding of three strains, Wistar-Imamichi, Fischer 344 and Donryu. In the selected line, selection of high percentage of fast twitch fibers (%FT) and mating was performed. In the control line, random mating was performed. As a result of mating for seven generation, selected line indicated a significant increase of %FT.On the other hand, control line was not changed. The realized heritability for seven generation calculated from the regression of selection response on the cumulative selection differential was 0.29. We concluded that about 29% of the variation of %FT was determined by the genes transmitted from parents.