Cell surface glycoconjugates and adhesion molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IRIMURA Tatsuro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80092146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (20174782)
IMAI Yasuyuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (80160034)
TSUJI Tsutomu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00143503)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSialyl-Le^x / Macrophage lectin / Poly-N-acetyllactosamine / Tumor antigen / Metastasis / Selectin / レクチン / 細胞認識 / マクロファージ / 白血球 / セリン / スレオニン結合型糖鎖 / 細胞交通 / lectin / selectin / carbohydrate / recognition / macrophoge / platelet
Research Abstract
The cellular recognition involved in a variety of pathological processes such as, inflammation, tissue reorganization, vascular injury, angiogenesis, and metastasis of tumor cells is mediated by carbohydrate-protein interactions. To understand these processes, the structure and the function of cell surface glycoconjugates and lectins should be elucidated. In the present project, we focused on the following specific aims and made interesting observasions : (1)The structure and the function of macrophage galactose/N-acetylgalactosamine-specific lectins. We concluded that the carbohydrate specificity of this lectin towards Tn-antigen and highly branched N-linked carbohydrate chains were suitable to distinguish tumor cell surfaces from non-malignant cell surfaces. (2)We found that sialyl-Le^x carbohydrate chains linked to serine and/or threonine were responsible for the platelet-induced superoxide anion production. (3) We purified an N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase involved in the formation of poly-N-acetyllactosamine-type carbohydrate chains.