Molecualr mechanism of cross-talks between nuclear and mitochondrial genetic systerms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Medical Chemistry, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40126868)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMitochondria / Oxidative phosphorylation / Mitochondrial genome / Displacement-loop region / Promoter / DNA-binding protein / Transcriptional regulation / Coordinate expression / 転写調節因子 / 呼吸系核遺伝子 / ミトコンドリアゲノム / DNA結合蛋白質因子 / D_-ループ / ミトコンドリア遺伝子発現 / Mtシスエレメント
Research Abstract
In this study, we realized that Mt element-binding protenis (MtEBPs) with the samne recognition capability are present in the nuclei and mitochondrial of human, bovine, and rat cells, possibly and mitochondria with Mt element-specific DNA affinity chromatography contained 4 different polypeptides, respectivey. A UV-induced DNA cross-linking study showed that 47- ir 55-kDa of the nuclear MtEBP recongnizes Mt element in the 5'-flanking region of the human cytochrome cl gene and that 140- and 180-kDa polypeptides of the mitochondrial MtEBP do Mt elements in the human mitochondrial promoter region. Mitochondrial MtEBP recognized a sequence homologous to Mt4 element within the mitochondrial transcription factor-1 binding site for the heavy-strand promoter but not for the light-stand promoter. These results suggest a MtEBP-mediated coordination mechanism between nuclear and mitochondrial genetic systems.
We demonstrated the presence of four different rat and human mitochondrial D-loop-binding … More proteins each of which is specific for a DNA fragment containing an inter-specifically conserved sequence ; TAS, Mt5, B block, and a A+T-rich sequence overlapping the conserved sequence block II.UV-induced DNA crosslinking visualized mtDNA-binding protein as a new one.
We investigated the mitochondrial DNA replication and transcription in regenerating rat liver induced by partial hepatectomy (PH) or portal branch ligation (PBL). Amounts of all the mtDNA-binding proteins tested sharply increased maximum (4 to 10-fold of the preoperative level) 12 h after the operation. Mitochondrial mRNA levels dramatically increased maximum (2 to 4-fold) after 24 h. In the PH-induced liver regeneration, mtDNA content was slightly reduced to 80% of the preoperative level during the first 48 h, while in the liver regeneration induced by PBL, mtDNA content increased maximum (3.9-fold) at 24 h. These sequential alterations suggest that the energy supply in the early stage of the liver regeneration is achieved through enhancement of the mtDNA replication and/or transcription in which the mtDNA-binding proteins probably play regulatory roles. Less