| Project/Area Number |
04454604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
放射線5生物学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Tetsuya Tohoku University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00107509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEHATA Hironobu Tohoku University School of Medicine, Res. Asooc., 医学部, 助手 (90250737)
HOSOI Yoshio Tohoku University School of Medicine, Res. Asooc., 医学部, 助手 (50238747)
KURISHITA Akihiro Tohoku University School of Medicine, Res. Asooc., 医学部, 助手 (60201472)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Radiation / Acute Effects / Prevention of Hazards / Immuno-modulator / Growth Factor / Cell Communication / 放射線障害 / 骨髄死 / 免疫賦活剤 / 抗生物質 |
| Research Abstract |
Stimulated by our own finding that immuno-modulalor OK-432 can prevent bone marrow death of mice even when it is administered after irradiation, we have searched for another ways to prevent acute radiation injuries and tried to elucidate the mechanisms of these effects. (1) The bacteria which appeared in blood after irradiation and OK-432 treatment were found mostly to be gramnegative. Therefore, antibiotic, Aztreonam which is developed for gramnegatives, was administered together with OK-432 and found to prevent bone marrow death more effectively than OK-432 alone. (2) Post-treatment with granulocyte colony stimulating factor (G-CSF) also elevated LK_<50/30> dose. It accelerated recovery of granulocyte from suppression induced by irradiation. (3) Administration of irsogladine maleate after 10-18 Gy of whole body irradiation raised crypt stem cell survival from D_0 of 1.9(〕SY.+-.〔)0.1 Gy to 2.2(〕SY.+-.〔)0.2 Gy. (4) Since the irsogladine maleate is shown to activate cell-cell communication in cultured cells, we asked whether or not the agent exerts its radioprotective effect through activation of cell communication. By establishing photo-bleaching method, we could show that X-irradiation suppress cell-cell communication. We are now working on determining the effect of irsogladine maleate on the radiation-induced suppression of cell communication. These results suggest that acute radiation infuries are curable by many ways which activate inherant recovery processes of living systems. We have also found that cellular metabolism can be affected by very low doses such as 0.05 Gy. It indicates that cell's response to radiation should be ascessed at non-toxic dose as well as lethal doses.