Project/Area Number |
04454606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
放射線5生物学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Taisei Osaka Univ., Fac.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90089871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Hiroo Osaka Univ., Fac.Med., Ass.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20237275)
TODO Takeshi Osaka Univ., Fac.Med., Ass.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90163948)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Apoptosis / Interphase Cell Death / Mouse Thymus / Low Dose Radiation / Dominant Gene (Apo-1) / Recessive Genes / Programd Cell Death / RI Strain / 放射線 / 酵素反応の介在 |
Research Abstract |
1) Dominant and recessive genes controling susceptibility to radiation induced apoptosis in the mouse thymus : We established sensitive method to detect apoptosis by staining dead or dying cells with erythrosines B in the frozen section of the organs (thymus, spleen, intestine, etc.). Single dominant gene showing Menderian inheritance was found by the genetic cross of radiation-induced apoptossis sensitive strain N4 and resistant C3H/HeJ.The examinations using linkage stocks and microsatellite markers revealed that this gene was linked to the chromosome 4. Another 2 recessive genes controling susceptibility were found by the use of recombinant inbred strain (BHX) of senstive strain C57BL/6J and resistant C3H/HeJ. 2) Massive suicide deaths of thymic Iymphocytes : By the specific stainig method of the frozen sections, we found that thymic cells died massively but not singly at early stages (2-8 hours) after irradiattion. Dead cells were eliminated after then and it looks like single cell death 24 hours after irradation. Apoptosis of Iymphocytes in the cultured thymus was inhibited by low temparature and cyclophosphamide (inhibitor of protein synthesis) . 3) Realation to Lymphocytic leukemia : Mouse strains showing high susceptibility to radiation-induced apoptosis are also susceptible to radiation-induced leukmia, but the analysis by RI strain showed that genes concerned to these disorders are different.