Molecular Mechanism of Glucose Effect in E.coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子生物学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Hiroji  Nagoya Univ., School of Science Dept.Molecular Biology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025662)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsglucose repression / catabolite repression / cAMP / CRP / autoregulation / crp gene / lactose operon / Escherichis coli / グルコース効果 / 転写調節 / 正の自己制御機構
Research Abstract
It was found that glucose lowers the amount of cAMP receptor protein(CRP)inEscherichia coli cells. A correlation exists between CRP and b-galactosidase levels in cells growing under various conditions. When the CRP concentration is reduced by manipulating the crp gene, the b-galactosidase expression decreases in proportion to the concentration of CRP.These findings indicate that the lowered concentration of CRP caused by glucose is one of major factors for catabolite repression. We propose that glucose causes catabolite repression by lowering the intracellular levels of both CRP and cAMP.The molecular mechanism underlying the down-regulation of CRP by glucose was investigated. Replacement of the crp promoter to the bla promoter abolishes mostly the glucose-mediated regulation of crp expression. The disruption of the CRP-binding site II essentially eliminates the down-regulation of the crp expression by glucose. It was concluded that the autoregulatory circuit of the crp gene plays a key role in the down-regulation of CRP by glucose.