ISOLATION OF DNA HELICASES REQUIRED FOR HUMAN CHROMOSOMAL DNA REPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY (1994)
Osaka University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
TSURIMOTO Toshiki  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (30163885)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDNA helicase / DNA replication / Dinucleotide repeat sequence / single-stranded DNA binding protein / DNA plymerase / Cell nuclei / 複製タンパク質A / DUE配列 / 複製フォーク / 真核生物のDNA複製 / 複製開始点 / DNAポリメレース / 複製タンパク質
Research Abstract
I have looked for DNA helicases from cultured human cells which will be required for chromosomal DNA replication. Through the screening of such activities, I have obtained following three major results.
1.I have cloned DNA fragments which allow DNA synthesis in the presence of a viral DNA helicase. The obtained DNA fragments contain dinucleotide repeat sequences and will be useful to assay DNA helicases required for DNA replication.
2.I have isolated a DNA helicase from a protein fraction assocated with anti-DNA polymerase alpha antibody. This helicase has an apparent molecular weight of 210kDa, the direction of 3'to 5'and dependency on a single stranded binding protein, RPA.However, this does not have a DNA synthesis activity in the presence of a dinucleotide repeat sequence.
3.I have developed an assay system to screen a processive DNA helicase. Using this reaction, I have isolated a DNA helicase tightly associating with cell nuclei. This nuclear helicase (helicase n) has an apparent molecular weight of 190kDa and the direction of 3'to 5'. Its 110kDa peptide has an ATP binding activity. This helicase also exhibits strong dependency on RPA,and this may indicate its specific interaction with this replication protein. These characteristics suggest that this is a novel helicase and will be involved in DNA replication.