Molecular Anatomy of RNA Polymerase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF GENETICS
Principal Investigator
ISHIHAMA Akira  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Molecular Genetics, Professor and Head, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80019869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Tetsuya  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant Prof, 分子遺伝研究系, 助手 (00197972)
YAMAGISHI Masahiro  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant Prof, 分子遺伝研究系, 助手 (00220252)
FUJITA Nobuyuki  National Institute of Genetics, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant Prof, 分子遺伝研究系, 助手 (90173434)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRNA polymerase / Transcription regulation / Transcription factor / Protein-protein contact / Structure-function relationship / Escherichia coli / Molecular anatomy / 酵母 / 転写調節 / 構造-機能相関 / 蛋白-蛋白相互作用 / 分子集合 / 蛋白-DNA相互作用
Research Abstract
Transcription is regulated by controlling the promoter selectivity of RNA polymerase. Bacterial RNA polymerase is composed of four major subunits, 2alpha, 1beta, 1beta' and 1sigma subunit. In order to understand how the promoter recognition properties of RNA polymerase is controlled by interaction with transcription factors, we carried out in this research the molecular anatomy of Escherichi coli RNA polymerase, in particular focussing on the contact site mapping on RNA polymerase subunits with various transcription factors. Results indicate that transcription factors can be classified based on the contact site on RNA polymerase. Class-I transcription factors were found to contact with the contact site I located at the C-terminal region of alpha subunit, while class-II factors make contact with the contact site II clustered in the C-terminal region of sigma subunit. Fine mapping revealed that the protein-protein communications between RNA polymerase and transcription factors involve narrow regions on both sides, each being composed of epitope size consisting of about 10 amino acid residues. In parallel, contact site mapping between RNA polymerase subunits has also been carried out.