Analysis of Intercellular Interaction in a Process of Neurite Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideaki  Tokyo Univ.Agric.Technol., Faculty of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10143653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 泰行  東京農工大学, 工学部, 講師 (70202249)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPC12h-R / Lone cell culture / Flow culture system / Conditioned medium / Electrical effect / Nerve growth factor / db-cAMP / Neurite growth / 神経成長因子 / 共存細胞効果 / 細胞間相互作用 / 面像処理 / 定量的評価
Research Abstract
It is known that a neural cell elongates neurites and make a synaptic combination with a target cell. In a process of this neurite growth, some intercellular interaction might be worked between neurons. In order to analyze this intercellular interaction, the present research project was done from 1992 to 1994.
In 1992, using the cultured nerve cells PC12h-R,we developed lone cell culture system which excluded the intercellular interaction absolutely because only one cell was cultivated in a culture well. The usefulness of this system for further research work was shown.
In 1993, a neurite growth initiating activity of various factors (neurotrophic factors, neurotransmitter, hormone, second messenger) was evaluated by using lone cell system. Moreover, a flow culture system which could change the kind and concentration of working factors continuously and satisfied the lone cell culture condition was developed.
In 1994, we analyzed the chemical and physical factors of intercellular interaction by using the developed culture systems. As a chemical factor, some protein, whose molecular weight was 130-170kDa and which induced the neurite growth, was found in the supernatant of the conditioned medium of PC12h-R.It was shown that the stimulation by an alternating current (intensity : >2 muA) also induced the neurite growth. Moreover, in PC12h-R cells, the response of neurites to the repeated actions of NGF or db-cAMP whose action mechanisms were different to neural cells was analyzed.
These results were new knowledge and could be obtained by using our developed culture system. It was concluded that both chemical and physical factors were complicatedly related to the intercellular interaction in the process of the neurite growth.