A COMPARATIVE AND CO-OPERATIVE STUDY OF RENT SUBSIDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ADMINISTRATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 行政社会学部, 教授 (20124589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Iwao  OSAKA MUNICIPAL UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LAW,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (80154037)
ABE Joji  FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50044566)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsupper limit rent / special subsidied privately rented housing scheme / income appraisal and income limit / housing benefit / poverty trap / taper of housing benefit / means test / local settlement policy / 家族補助 / 住宅給付 / 所得制限 / 補助率の傾斜 / 家賃補助 / NPO(非営利組織) / 資産・収入テスト / 自治体住宅政策 / 家賃負担能力 / 住宅手当 / 社会住宅
Research Abstract
(1) In Japanese metropolitan area, many district councils had been faced to social decline and shape decease of population since the 80's. That is the why many councils have started rent subsidy scheme since the second half of the 80's. The housing policy has been regarded as construction policy of houses building for a long time. So the rent sudsidy scheme has not confirmed the responcibility yet.
(2) Comparing with Japan, European countries like as UK and Germany have long histories of housing benefit and rent subsidy. Nevertheless each countries have been faced to some difficulties of these schemes, especially of discrimination and poverty trap. And it seems big problem wether housing benefit or rent subsidy can be accountable for local people who is refused to get private rented housing or wants public sector rented housing.
(3) Reviewing the rent subsidy scheme in Japan and other countries, we recognize important issues for rent subsidy system. Firstly, it is very important to make clear the differences of roles of local council, cenrtral government and private sector. Secondly, Especially in Japan, it will be required to develope the management standard of private rented sector and the check system for the management of rented housing.