| Project/Area Number |
04455003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Chieko University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Associate Professor, 文芸言語学系, 助教授 (90204594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hilofumi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Research Associ, 文芸言語学系, 助手 (30241756)
SAKAI Takako University of Tsukuba, Institute of Linguistics and Literatures, Assistant Profe, 文芸言語学系, 講師 (40215588)
深田 淳 名古屋大学, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30199161)
清水 百合 筑波大学, 留学生センター, 講師(非常勤)
小林 典子 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 講師 (00241753)
西村 よしみ 筑波大学, 文芸・言語学系, 助教授 (40208228)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | foreign learners / Kanji ability / radar chart / testing / CAT / Kanji users / non-Kanji users / コンピュータ支援テスト / 漢字力テスト / 入力インターフェース / 設問パターン / 漢字運用力 / 漢字力診断テスト / 学習者の特性 / CATプログラム |
| Research Abstract |
In order to make a diagnosis of foreign learners' Kanji ability including their working knowledge of Kanji usage and also to use the result for making teaching and learning Kanji more efficient, we developed a Kanji test using a personal computer. We also designed a radar chart to show the result visually for learners. This computer assisted testing system (CAT) works on Macintosh computers. Advantages of using this CAT system are as follows ; 1)learners can take the test individually, 2)the result and the feedback can be given immediately, . Taking into consideration the difference between CAT program and CAI program, we carried out a questionnaire survey for both learners and teachers and a simple experiment to improve its interface and design of the testing screen. At the beginning of this project we planned to ask our students to use the CAT system and analyze the result to improve the cotents of the test and its format, but due to limit of time could not finish the final stage. We are now planning to use the CAT system in the Japanese language course at the International Student Center, University of Tsukuba, and use this test for more effective ways of teaching and learning Kanji to Kanji users and non-Kanji users.