Development of a database for statistical assessment of criminal responsibility on psychiatric test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ODA Susumu  The University of Tsukuba, Institute of Community Medicine Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (90049156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Shinji  The Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Community of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 社会医学系, 講師 (90162437)
TSUCHIMOTO Takashi  The Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Eoccology, Professor, 社会学系, 教授 (30207401)
YAMAGAMI Akira  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ., Medical Research Institute Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60107315)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsForensic psychiatry / Forensic examination / Data-Base / 刑法学
Research Abstract
During a 12-year-study from april 1979 to March 1991 at the Institute of Community Medicine. The University of Tsukuba. Ibaraki Prefecture. One hundred and sixty-two offenders were examined forensic psychiatric tests.
In order to evaluate their conditions. We have developed a database, in which we used the factors as followings : type of crime, method of crime, palce, offender's gender/age/marital status/occupation/ housing situation/ motive of the crime/ duration of psychiatric disorder, history of hospitalization/ psychiatric treatment/ deviant behavior/ arrest, persons who lived together, sign before the crime, intervention by others, criminal-victim relation, criminal responsibility, type of psychiatric test, influence of psychopathology, recall of the commitment of the crime and psychiatric diagnosis.
The following findings were obtained from our database.
1)Twenty three cases were classified into 4 groups by Tomita's method of statement analysis which was a linguistic analytical app … More roach using P.Grice's "Cooperative Principal".
2)Nineteen cases of infanticide by women who were given psychiatric test were classified into 3 types according to the relationship between the mother and child. They were types of 'denial' ; to try to deny the birth of her child, 'go together' ; to try to commit double suicide, and 'bring back' ; to try to bring back her mentally independent child to depending relationship.
3)We applied DSM-III-R multiaxial diagnostic criteria to 187 criminal cases in our database. Among 187 cases, 165 cases had Axis I diagnosis, in which 120 cases had Axis II diagnosis at the same time. We have to propose jurists to put more weight on Axis II diagnosis on the determination how to treat offenders with mental disorder.
4)By applying modified Mezger's formula to criminal cases caused by schizophrenics, we have obtained 3 axs, which are axs for pre/postmorbit personality, actual/illusional direct factor and actual/illusional indirect factor. The coordinates of the cases on these axs demonstrate how the disease and the personalty reflect on their criminal behavior. Less