Reduction effect of environmental load by waste paper recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Junko  The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (10010836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUDA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Environmental Science Center, Associate Professor, 環境安全研究センター, 助教授 (90197773)
SUZUKI Noriyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40196853)
OKA Toshihiro  Fukui Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Prefessor, 経済学部, 助教授
ONABE Fumihiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40012025)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordswaste paper / recycling / environmental load / energy / breaching / floatation / 漂白 / フロテーション / セルロース / アルカリ処理 / 膨潤 / 表面粗さ / 白色度 / 水分吸収性 / 角質化 / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
In this project the improvement of recycled paper whiteness and the environmental load by recycling have been studied. The whiteness of recycled paper is one of the most improtant keys to judge whether the recycling system can work, based on cost-quality balance. The environmental load was evaluated for the ink-removing process from the viewpoint of color and bubble formation of waste water. Results are summarized as follows :
1.Among various ink-removing reagent, aliphatic acid derivertives and long chain alcohol derivertives are chosen for newspaper recycling, and long chain alcohol derivertives for high quality (OA) paper recycling. Model process with variable mechanical and chemical parameters was constructed including dissociation, press, needing, breaching, re-dissociation, floatation and washing.
2.Formation and stability of bubble during floatation depend on both reagent and aeration rate. Size of ink-particles depends on mechanical parameters.
3.For newspaper recycling desorption of ink particles is accelerated by alkali treatment. On the other hand, for OA paper recycling mechanical process is more important because of thermal fixation of toner particles.
4.Evaluation of ink-removing by the viewpoint of paper recycling requires detailed examination of energy partitioning among various steps to optimize total energy cost.