| Project/Area Number |
04455010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMARU Setsuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80010734)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Shuji The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Research Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90251404)
家富 洋 東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (20168090)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Dense Plasma / Equation of State / Astrophysical Dense Matter / Partially Ionized Matter / Electric and Thermal Transport / Radiative Transport / Ultrahigh Pressure Metal / Nuclear Fusion / 高密度天体 / 状態方程式 / 相転移 / 電気・熱伝導 / 高密度星内部物質 / 電子液体 / スピン分極 / 多種イオン / 相図 / 白色矮星 / プラズマ・ニュートリノ過程 / 密度汎関数法 / 不純物原子 |
| Research Abstract |
Followings are the new findings : 1. Equation of State and Phase Diagrams for Dense Multi-Ionic Mixture Plasmas Equations of state for dense multi-ionic mixture plasmas were evaluated for both fluid and solid phases by the Monte Carlo simulation method. The accuracy of the results has been confirmed through a sum-rule analysis of the free energy. Phase diagrams for various BIMs appropriate to white-dwarf interiors were constructed. 2.Equation of State, Metallization, and Energy Transport in Dense Stellar Matter Equations of state for partially ionized dense stellar matter were investigated by taking into account physical effects of strong coupling between atoms and plasma particles. Electric and thermal resistivities and free-free opacities were calculated in such matter. 3. Thermal Enhancement of Pycnonuclear Reaction rates in Dense Coulomb Solids Through a numerical solution to the Schrodinger equation of scattering between nearest-neighbor nuclei in the lattice potential, the thermal enhancement factor of the pycnonuclear rates were newly evaluated for the entire density-temperature domain of Coulomb solids. 4. Nuclear Fusion in Dense Ultrahigh Pressure Metals Combining concepts of pycnonuclear reactions at low temperatures and their enhancement due to strong internuclear Coulombic correlations, we presented concrete cases of a "supernova on the earth" scheme for fusion researches. 5. Equation of State and Melting Transition in Quantum Coulomb-Solids The free energy of a one-component plasma in a crystalline state was calculated by a quantum Monte Carlo simulation method. The free-energy formula were applied for calculation of the melting curves in dense carbon and helium materials. 6. Cluster-Model Study of Many-Body Correlations in Dense Coulomb Matter Equations of state for Coulomb clusters (number of particles are 2 to 60) were evaluated by a simulation method. A novel model for the Coulomb fiuid was thereby constructed.