A study on the host specificity of rhizobia to leguminous plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70177301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20032295)
妹尾 啓史  東京大学, 農学部, 助手 (40206652)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRhizobia / host-specificity / leguminous plant / マメ科 / エビスグサ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the host specificity of rhizobia to leguminous plants. This study was carried out from 1992 to 1993. In 1992 various root-nodule forming bacteria were collected from all over the world. Approximately 150 strains were collected which were isolated from 90 plant species. They were identified based on their 16S rRNA sequences, and phylogenetic analysis was carried out. With respect to the 16S rRNA sequences 17 varieties were found. No correlation was found between the evolution of leguminous plants and the evolution of rhizobia. In 1993 isolation of nodulation-associated genes of Azorhizobiuim caulinodans was carried out. Finally the nod M legion was isolated and sequenced. In order to establish the transposon tagging method for leguminous plants, regeneration ability from callus was examined for several kinds of leguminous plant species.