| Project/Area Number |
04455014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Yokohama National University. |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Shigetoshi Yokohama National University, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境科学研究センター, 教授 (00000141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Keiichi Yokohama National University, Institute of Environmental Science and Technology,, 環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (20213811)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Floodplain / Vegetation / Biotope / Plant community / Naturalness degree / Phytotop / Symphytosociology / Synecology / 河川 / 水辺環境 / 稀少植物 / 護岸植生 / 塩沼地植生 / 沖積地 / 湿原植物 / 遊水地 / 絶滅危惧種 / 冠水植生 / 群落 / 緑化 / 生態系 / 貯水ダム / 沖積低地 |
| Research Abstract |
1).Floodplain plant communities in some main rivers in Japan (by S.Okuda). Japanese rivers are always protected by artificial banks, but river beds and terraces on thr floodplains are covered by several kinds of plant communities, from early successional stages to thickets or tall forests of willow communities segregated in these environments relative to site stability. More than 40 plant communities are found in the fifteen rivers investigated. On sandy terraces in the upper streams, willow communities occur together with strip stand of Phragmites japonica, and pioneer communities of Lespedeza and Cassia. On the muddy loamy terraces in the lower streams, stands of Salix eriocarpa, S.chaenomeloides and S.subfragilis are accompanied by perennial herb and grassland communities, such as Phalaris, Paspalum, Panicum and Polygonum occur along almost all rivers, indicating site eutrophication. In the small ponds, stands of Scirps, Zizana, Typha and Phragmites community occur in early stages of
… More
succession, establishing marsh communities. It seems that this will become a marsh biotope, with diverse biotic communities. These alluvial communities are fundamental producers of river ecosystems. They also play an important role in the stability of riverine environments. 2).Symphytosociological studies for conservation and management of vegetation on floodpains (by K.Ohno) In order to establish of methods for conservation and magagement of the vegetation ecosystem along a river, a symphytosociological study based on vegetation landscapes and spatial units was charried out in the Sagami River in Kanagawa Prefecture. Vegetation landscapes on floodplains from middle to lower streams of the Sagami River were classified into several units of community complex by means of the analysis of a synecology. Each of them was also identified its ecological characteristic based on a naturalness degree of vegetation and number of communities. An ecological vegetation area of unit of vegetation complex was evaluated as a synonym of phytotop. Less