A STUDY TO SERCH ENVIRONMENTAL (LIFE) FACTORS TO FALL SENILE DEMENTIA AND TO ESTABLISH SOCIAL SUPORT SYSTEM IN SOME MODEL DISTRICTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hirotoshi  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20021371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Sadako  CHUBU WOMEN'S COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 教授
HUJITA Setuya  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50219010)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  GIFU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00242735)
INABA Ryoichi  GIGU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10168411)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthe prevalence of senile dementia / anamnesis of cardiovasclar disease / the charactors before occurrence of dementia / heavy drinking / heavy smoking / sudden change of life / the secondary districts / naturopathy / 老人性痴呆 / 情報の収集と交換 / 人材の確保 / 健康保養地 / 生活環境 / 福祉施設 / 地域のニーズ / マンパワー / 患者対照研究 / 性格 / 地域較差
Research Abstract
The prevalence of senile dementia inGifu population over 65 years of age was 3.8<plus-minus>0.4%. According to the survey haven any share in by mental doctors, the prevalence in Gifu was 4.2<plus-minus>0.5%. The number of female patients was more than male patients, but there was no statistically siginificant difference in gender. The proportion of aging patients, especially female patients over 75 years of age, was increasing. The causes of senile dementia were unknown senile dementia and cardiovasular disorder, but cardiovasular disorder dominated unknown senile dementia in male and unknown senile dementia dominated cardiovascular disorder in fem
Host factors (statistically high Odds ratio) in the patient group were anamnesis of cardiovascular disease, sequelae of disorders in the legs and arms or aphasia, and the charactors before occurrence of dementia (shy, passion, sticly, weak will). Environmental factors in patient group were no friend, no speak, no hobby, low school career, hea … More vy drinking (over 3 GOU/day), heavy smoking (ovre 20 pieces/day), no health examinee, no health activity and sudden change of life (new adress, death of relations, and inpatient).
The investigation on medical facilities, welfare facilities or health man power was carried in 99 city-town-villege in Gifu. It is considered that medical facilities or welfare facilities should be arranged reasonablly in the secondary districts (including several health center districts), rather t han arranging in each town-village. Health man power should be stationed not only in the proportion of district population, but also in the proportion of the district area.
It is important that countermeasures to the old people including patients with senile dementia should be taken to cope with reseonable arrangement of facilities, desirable disposition of health man power and establishment of network system of healthy activity-medical cure-welfare. With emphasis to prevent diseases, it is reqested that facilities with various therapies, especially naturopathy or homeopathy, are established in health resort. Less