Design of New Materials starting from Organometallics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hajime  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.Appl.Chem., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00028200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHAMA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.Appl.Chem., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60127660)
TAMAI Hisashi  Hiroshima Univ.Dept.Appl.Chem., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40106802)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRare earth metal / Monodisperse polymer / Biodegradable polymer / Steam invigoration / Active sludge / メソポア活性炭 / 高選択的吸着 / 微粒子高分子錯体 / ポリ(アルキルアクレリート) / トヘキセンの還元 / 単分散高分子量ポリマー
Research Abstract
1)Rare earth metal complexes bearing dimethylsilylene bridged bulky cyclopentadienyl ligand have been synthesized and the polymerizations of ethylene, 1-pentene and 1-hexene were performed. As a result, high polymers of ethylene exceeding M_n of 400,000(molecular weight distribution 1.6)and of 1-pentene or 1-hexene exceeding M_n of 60,000(molecular weight distribution 1.7)were obtained. As a tytpical example of bulky rare earth metal complexes, characterization of Me_2Si[2(3), 4-(SiMe_3)_2C_5H_2]_2SmCH(SiMe_3)_2 has been made by X-ray analysis.
2)Copolymerizations of an optical active lactone, MOHEL, with caprolactone and varelolactone were performed with ALEt_3-H_2O catalystsystem. In any copolymers with the ratio of 30 : 70, biodegradation with active sludge or enzymes easily occurred as compared with respective homopolymers. Biodegradation of L- and L/D lactide copolymers was also studied.
3)Steam invigoration at 1000゚C of Cp_3Ln mixed pitch gave new carbon materials with high mesopore ratio. Absorption of high molecular weight substances such as vitamine B_<12>.dyes, maltooligosaccharides, cyclodextrin, and humic acid occurred with the resulted carbon materials has been examined.