Functionalized Assembly of Proteins by Rational Design of Matrix Bilayr Membrane and Modification of Membrane Targeting Signals of Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Toyoki  Kyusyu Univ. Dept. Chemical Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akio  Kyushu Univ. Facult. Science Dept. Chemistry, Pofessor, 理学部, 教授 (30037379)
KIMIZUKA Nobuo  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Chemical Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90186304)
HAMACHI Itaru  Kyushu Univ. Dept. Chemical Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90202259)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLipid Bilayr Membrane / Myoglobin / Lipid-Anchoring / Signal Sequence / Membrane-Bound Protein / Protein Assembly / 膜結合性蛋白質 / タンパク集積体 / 二分子膜 / 配向固定化
Research Abstract
Directionally controlled anchoring of myoglobin, a water-soluble globular protein, on a dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine(DPPC) bilayr has been successfully conducted. Lipid-cnchored myoglobin was obtained from a monoalkylated heme derivative and apomyoglobin by cofactor reconstituted method. It was indicated by gel filtration and ultrafiltration studies that the lipid-anchored myoglobin with a hydrophobic alkyl chain, but not native myoglobin and the hydrophilic-anchored myoglobin, is bound to the DPPC bilayr membrane in aqueous dispersion. A cast film of the phospholipid bilayr and the anchored myoglobin displayd anisotropic ESR signals, which depend on the disposition of the cast film in the magnetic field. These results suggest that myoglobin molecules are placed on the lipid bilayr in a fixed orientation by inserting the snchor alkyl chain into the bilayr. The ESR anisotropy was not observed without the anchor.
The present research clearly showed that lipid-anchor method is useful for oriented assembly of protein molecules in lipid bilayr membranes.