Project/Area Number |
04455023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Tokai Univeristy |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Shinsaku FACULTY OF HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFAIR DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 教授 (90236365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKATUSUJI Masamoto FACULTY OF HIGH-TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN WELFAIR DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCE AN
高辻 正基 東海大学, 開発工学部, 教授 (50236238)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Plant Tissue Culture / Open Culture / Plant Resources / Mass Propagation / 無菌環境 / 大量増殖 / 植物組織培養 |
Research Abstract |
This study was performed for 3 years from 1992 to 1994, and aim to establicsh the open culture methods and analyzed the fundamenal characteristics in order to find the way for practical use. 1. Evaluation of open culture under aseptic condition Through the examination of the characteristics of open culture, it was proved that microbial contamination and medium loss by evaporation are the main problems. These problems were solved by protection of the culture environment from invasion of ticks or insects and by the use of feeding system. The plants in open culture were well grown and easily transplanted into soil without acclimation which indicate the excellency of the method in clonal propagation. 2. Construction of model system for open culture The culture systems were constructed and used for clonal plant propagation and also for secondary metabolite production.