| Project/Area Number |
04455024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Tokai University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
INOKO Hidetoshi Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10101932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Asako Tokai University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40101935)
TSUJI Kimiyoshi Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30055834)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | MHC / HLA / YAC Clone / cDNA Clone / t complex / retinoid X receptor / homeobox / Notch family / 主要組織適合抗原 / YACクローン / 低分子量G蛋白質 / キニノーゲン / アルコール脱水素酵素 / リボソームタンパク / retinoid x receptor / T / t遺伝子 / キネシン / グリコシル化蛋白レセプター / YACベクター / 疾患感受性 / AT対GC比 |
| Research Abstract |
We have cloned the human MHC (HLA) region by YAC,cosmid and phage vectors, constructed the physical map by lining up their contigs and searched for new expressed genes by cDNA isolation and genomic sequencing analysis. On the centromeric side of the class ll region which corresponds to the mouse t complex region, 8 new genes were identified, namely HSET (a kinesin-like gene) -HKE2 (guanine nucleotide dissociation stimulator-like gene) -HKE3 (a ribosome S18 subunit gene) -HKE6 (a alcohol dehydrogenase-like gene) -HKE4 (a kininogen-like gene) -RXRB (a retinoid X receptor b gene) -HKE5 (an unknown gene) -COL11A2 (a a2 collagen X1) from the centromeric side. An uncharacterized 400 kb region harboring the junction between the class ll and class lll regions, 4 new genes, TN-X (a tenascin-like gene), RAGE (a receptor gene for nonenzymatically glycosylated protein end product), HOX12 (a PBX-family homeobox gene) and Notch3 (a human homologue of the mouse int-3 gene belonging to a Notch family) were identified in the order of from the teromeric to centromeric sides. The RXRB,HOX12 and Notch3 genes are candidate genes responsible for some embryonic and cell development. Further characterization of these genes will be very important to elucidate the molecular mechanism of cell regulation at the embryonic development stage.