"Extraction of Oceanographic Characteristics from Satellite Image by AI and its Application to Origination of Fisheries and Oceanographic Condition Chart"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOMIYA Hiroshi  College of Agric.& Veterin.Medicine, Nihon Univ.Professer, 農獣医学部, 教授 (50058749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiromichi  National Aerospace Lab.Sci.& Tech.Agency Senior Researcher, 航空宇宙技術研究所, 主任研究官
INOUE Fumio  College of Sci.& Tech., Nihon Univ.Associate Professer, 理工学部, 助教授 (60147684)
ITOH Akiyoshi  College of Sci.& Tech., Nihon Univ.Professer, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSatellite image / Satellite oceanography / Oceanographic model chart / Oceanographic characteristics / Image recognition / Knowledge processing / 海洋特性の抽出 / 人工知能 / 画像処理 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Fishing grounds are formed by pelagic fish in accordance with O.C.(oceanographic characteristics)such as front, eddy, current, etc., and with preferable temperatures to those fish. The relevant information would contribute to the efficient detection of fishing grounds and the deliberate fishing operation.
The extraction of O.C., particularly the current path and the movement of water mass should considerably owe to experts in that field. Hence, the generalization and the swift processing of it have necessarily been expected and our studies were carried out as follows :
1)The system construction of extracting O.C.by AI
By using the workstation for the image and AI processing, the experimental researches were done repeatedly and the man-machine interface was constructed. The contemporary knowledge-processing system, which was constructed on mini-computer of National Aerospace Laboratory, were tested and transplanted to the workstation. Then, the processing and display system by it was performed and the fundamental functions were assured.
2)The automatic extraction of O.C.
Based on the knowledge information on warm core ring, the algorithms for the extraction of the eddy by the image processing and of the shape-parameters of the eddy were acquired. Through these processes, also as to the low-symmetrical eddy which is apt to change, the new algorithm was established.
3)The computer-aided oceanographic model chart
In cooperation with the expert of Fisheries Information Service Center, the knowledge information on the extraction of O.C.were collected. These were added to the above mentioned system as knowledge-base. Thus, the fundamental oceanographic chart was generated by AI.