Electron Beam Acceleration Using Plasma Wakefield
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04455027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Laboratory for High Energy Physics
Principal Investigator
OGATA Atsushi  Accelerator Department, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics Professor, 加速器研究部, 教授 (60023727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoichi  Inst.Scientific and Industrial Research Osaka University Research Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50210729)
KOBAYASHI Hitoshi  ditto ditto, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (80133099)
ENOMOTO Atsushi  Photon Factory National Laboratory for High Energy Physics ditto, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (90150010)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  ditto ditto, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (00044769)
NKAJIMA Kazuhisa  Accelerator Department, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics Associate Pr, 加速器研究部, 助教授 (80164177)
榎本 収志  高エネルギー物理学研究所, 放射光実験施設, 助教授 (80183755)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsplasma acceleration / wakefield / accelerator / linac / electron accelerator / プラズマ振動 / 非線形振動 / プラズマレンズ
Research Abstract
Plasma wakefield acceleration uses at least two bunches of electrons. The first bunch (drive bunch) excites plasma waves in a plasma, and the second one (test bunch) is accelerated by the potential of the wave. Nuclear Engineering Research Lab., the University of Tokyo has twin linacs, each of which can be assigned as a drive bunch generator and a test bunch generator.
In 1992 transport lines were constructed which merges two linac beams at the plasma chamber. In 1993 Acceleration of the test bunches caused by the drive bunches was observed. Especially nonlinear anomalous acceleration was observed in an inderdense plasma in which the plasma density is lower than the beam density. In 1994, the acceleration was observed as a function of plasma density ranged in more than two orders of magnitude. The focusing of the drive bunches by the plasma lens effect was observed which increases the wakefields more than the prediction of the calculation based on the rigid model.
The maximum acceleration gradient observed was around 1MeV/m. In 1995 we are going to build up wakefields using a train of drive bunches.