DEVELOPMENT OF NEW SUSPENTION CULTURE MEDIUMS BY USING COLLOIDAL BUFFERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04506001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionEHIME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Toshio  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (90036351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAMI Hiroshi  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00211467)
HENMI Teruo  EHIME UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (40093942)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHydroponic solution / Culture solution / Tis ; sue culture / Culture medium / Zeolite / Ion permeability / Blossom-end rot / Suspension culture / 養液栽培法 / 水耕栽培 / バッファー剤 / 植物水分計測 / 植物工場 / イオン透過性 / ゼオライト
Research Abstract
Although hydroponic culture has been used more in recent years as a cultivation method, there are problems for caltivating crops for commercially high quality products. In higher concentrations of nutrient solutions, physiological disorders can be easily induced in crops grown under hydroponic cultivation conditions although soil culture does not cause damages in crops.In the present study, new culture mediums for hydroponic culture and tissue culture were developed by using colloidal buffer agents. When the concentration of nutrient solution was incresed in hydroponic culture for tomato cultivation, blossom-end rot could be induced significantly although more sugars accumulated in fruits. When zeolite was added to the hydroponic solution, the occurrence of the blossom-end rot was prevented significantly.
A new tissue culture medium was developed by mixing colloidal buffer agents together with tissue culture medium solution. Powers of zeolite, bentonite and charcoal were added to the medium solution as colloidal buffer agents. By adding colloidal buffer agents, the buffering capacity of pH in the medium increased significantly against both acidification and alkalization. When embryos were grown in mediums containing colloidal buffer agents, the length of plantlets formed from the embryos became larger and the dry weight of the plantlets became heavier than plantlets grown in mediums containing no buffering agents.
These findings suggest that colloidal buffer agents stabilize the pH of the culture medium and sustain cell elongation and growth of plantlets for growing period during tissue culture.
Furthermore, the addition of colloidal buffers in culture mediums had an additional benefit of preventing the degradation of organic substances in the culture media while the media were heated for the purpose of sterilization.